For Mac · English and Spanish · Offline

PDFs and scans in. Documents you can edit out.

Cristallo converts PDFs and scanned pages into Markdown, Word and CSV, and keeps the structure that makes them readable: tables with merged cells, two-column pages in the right order, headings and lists.

Free trial: 10 pages, full quality, no watermark. macOS 14 or later on Apple silicon.

The app window: a list of documents, an annual report page with its tables, headings and lists highlighted, and the converted result next to it.

Tables

Tables stay tables.

Merged headers, spanning rows and multi-line cells come through as a real table, not a jumble of numbers. Point at a table on the page and the app shows you exactly what it became.

  • Real, editable tables in Word
  • Merged cells kept in Markdown as HTML tables
  • Every table also as its own CSV file
An annual report page with its financial table highlighted, next to the same table converted, its two-level Fiscal year header intact.

Scans

Scans, straightened and read.

Tilted scans and photos of printed pages are straightened before they're read. English and Spanish text comes out with every accent, ñ and currency sign in place.

  • PDF, PNG, JPEG, TIFF, HEIC and more
  • Recognition in English and Spanish
  • Line items, taxes and totals kept in their table
A tilted, scanned Spanish invoice next to its Word conversion: the company header, client details and the line-item table with subtotal, IVA and total.

Reading order

Two columns, read in the right order.

Papers and newsletters read down the first column, then the second, the way a person would. Running headers, footers and page numbers are left out, so paragraphs stay whole.

  • Titles become headings, bullets become lists
  • Pictures kept, with their captions
  • Select any region to see where it went
A two-column research paper with every region highlighted, next to its output reading column by column, with a table, a chart and its caption.

Batches

Whole folders at once.

Drop a folder of reports or invoices and convert everything in one go. Export mirrors the subfolders, so the results land where you expect them.

  • Progress for every file and every page
  • Convert once, export to any format
  • Subfolders kept on export
A folder of twelve invoices, reports and papers converting: five done, two in progress, the rest waiting.

Your documents never leave your Mac.

Contracts, invoices, statements, client files: Cristallo converts them on your Mac, with no upload, no account and no internet connection.

  • Nothing is uploadedEvery page is read and converted on your Mac.
  • No accountOpen the app and start. There's nothing to sign up for.
  • Works offlineOn a plane or behind a company firewall, it works the same.

Before and after

Unedited output from two of the sample files that come with the app.

Before: a page from an annual report (PDF)

A financial table with a two-level header: Fiscal year spans the 2025 and 2024 columns.

After: the same table, still a table

ItemFiscal yearChange
20252024
Residential water sales29,87028,102+6.3%
Commercial water sales6,9156,544+5.7%
Connection fees1,6151,511+6.9%
Operating revenue38,40036,157+6.2%
Treatment and chemicals7,2407,015+3.2%
Energy4,3884,902-10.5%
Staff12,96012,330+5.1%
Maintenance5,1045,287-3.5%
Operating expenses29,69229,534+0.5%
Show the Markdown
<table><tr><th>Item</th><th colspan="2">Fiscal year</th><th>Change</th></tr><tr><td></td><th>2025</th><th>2024</th><td></td></tr><tr><td>Residential water sales</td><td>29,870</td><td>28,102</td><td>+6.3%</td></tr><tr><td>Commercial water sales</td><td>6,915</td><td>6,544</td><td>+5.7%</td></tr><tr><td>Connection fees</td><td>1,615</td><td>1,511</td><td>+6.9%</td></tr><tr><td>Operating revenue</td><td>38,400</td><td>36,157</td><td>+6.2%</td></tr><tr><td>Treatment and chemicals</td><td>7,240</td><td>7,015</td><td>+3.2%</td></tr><tr><td>Energy</td><td>4,388</td><td>4,902</td><td>-10.5%</td></tr><tr><td>Staff</td><td>12,960</td><td>12,330</td><td>+5.1%</td></tr><tr><td>Maintenance</td><td>5,104</td><td>5,287</td><td>-3.5%</td></tr><tr><td>Operating expenses</td><td>29,692</td><td>29,534</td><td>+0.5%</td></tr></table>

Shown as rendered. The Markdown file keeps merged cells as an HTML table; Word gets a real table.

Before: a scanned Spanish invoice, slightly tilted

A scanned invoice table in Spanish with line items, subtotal, VAT and total.

After: straightened, read, and split into cells

ClaveCantidadDescripciónPrecio unitarioImporte
CEM-50120Cemento gris, saco de 50 kg$248.00$29,760.00
VAR-3885Varilla corrugada de 3/8", pieza de 12 m$176.50$15,002.50
BLK-151,500Block de concreto 15 x 20 x 40 cm$14.20$21,300.00
MAL-0140Malla electrosoldada 6-6/10-10, rollo$1,385.00$55,400.00
IMP-1912Impermeabilizante acrílico, cubeta de 19 L$1,149.00$13,788.00
Subtotal$135,250.50
IVA (16%)$21,640.08
Total$156,890.58
Show the CSV
Clave,Cantidad,Descripción,Precio unitario,Importe
CEM-50,120,"Cemento gris, saco de 50 kg",$248.00,"$29,760.00"
VAR-38,85,"Varilla corrugada de 3/8"", pieza de 12 m",$176.50,"$15,002.50"
BLK-15,"1,500",Block de concreto 15 x 20 x 40 cm,$14.20,"$21,300.00"
MAL-01,40,"Malla electrosoldada 6-6/10-10, rollo","$1,385.00","$55,400.00"
IMP-19,12,"Impermeabilizante acrílico, cubeta de 19 L","$1,149.00","$13,788.00"
Subtotal,,,,"$135,250.50"
IVA (16%),,,,"$21,640.08"
Total,,,,"$156,890.58"

Accents intact. The CSV opens in Excel, Numbers or Google Sheets.

Pricing

A one-time purchase. No subscription, no account.

Mac App Store

$39.99 one time

  • Paid up front through your Apple account
  • Installs and updates through the App Store
  • Refunds through Apple

The App Store shows the price in your country's currency.

Questions

Are my documents uploaded anywhere?

No. Everything happens on your Mac, and the app works without an internet connection. The only thing the version sold on this site checks online is whether an update is available.

Which Macs does it run on?

Macs with Apple silicon (M1 or later) running macOS 14 or later.

Which languages does it read?

English and Spanish, accents included. The app itself is available in English and Spanish.

What does the trial include?

10 converted pages, at full quality and without a watermark. The sample files in the app don't count. After that, buy a license and paste it into the app to keep going.

What happens after the 12 months of updates?

Nothing stops working. You keep every version released during your update period. If you want newer versions after that, you can buy another year; the app reminds you gently and never locks you out.

Can it read handwriting?

No. It's built for printed and digital documents: reports, invoices, statements, forms and papers.